Welcome to AOTG.com

Sign up free

Be a part of a unique online community that connects post production professionals and film academics worldwide.

You'll have access to personalize your news feed, access to Live Post Talks and much more. Contribute to the community by posting interesting post production content.

Member Login

Social Login!

Not a Member? Sign Up!

(minimum 3 characters)
I agree with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
To receive account info and prevent it landing in your spam folder, add info@aotg.com as an email contact.

  • AOTG

    Emmy's Announced!

    July 9, 2010, 12:12 pm
    Here's a list of the editors nominated for Emmy's
    62nd Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Nominations



     


    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series


     


    Breaking Bad て「 No Mas て「 AMC て「 Sony Pictures Television


    Skip MacDonald, Edited by




     


    Dexter て「 The Getaway て「 Showtime て「 Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn


    Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions


    Matthew V. Colonna, Edited by



     


    Lost て「 The End て「 ABC て「 Grass Skirts Productions, LLC in association with ABC Network and Studios


    Stephen Semel, Editor


    Mark J. Goldman, Editor


    Christopher Nelson, Editor



    Henk Van Eeghan, Editor



     


    Mad Men て「 The Gypsy And The Hobo て「 AMC て「 Lionsgate Television


    Pattye Rogers, Edited by


    Christopher Nelson, Edited by



     


    Mad Men て「 Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency て「 AMC て「 Lionsgate Television


    Tom Wilson, Edited by




     


    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)


     


    Curb Your Enthusiasm て「 The Table Read て「 HBO て「 HBO Entertainment


    Roger Nygard, Editor


    Jonathan Corn, A.C.E., Editor



     


    Curb Your Enthusiasm て「 The Bare Midriff て「 HBO て「 HBO Entertainment


    Steve Rasch, A.C.E., Editor




     


    Modern Family て「 Pilot て「 ABC て「 Twentieth Century Fox Television


    Ryan Case, Editor



     


    Modern Family て「 Family Portrait て「 ABC て「 Twentieth Century Fox Television


    Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz, Editor



     


    30 Rock て「 Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001 て「 NBC て「 Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studio


    Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor




     


    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie


     


    The Pacific て「 Part 5 て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Edward A. Warschilka, Editor



     


    The Pacific て「 Part 9 て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Alan Cody, A.C.E., Editor


    Marta Evry, A.C.E., Editor




     


    The Pacific て「 Part 8 て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Alan Cody, A.C.E., Editor



     


    Temple Grandin て「 HBO て「 A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production in association with HBO Films


    Leo Trombetta, A.C.E., Editor



     


    You Don't Know Jack て「 HBO て「 Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions in association with HBO Films


    Aaron Yanes, Editor




     


    Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing


     


    82nd Annual Academy Awards て「 John Hughes Tribute て「 ABC て「 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


    Dakota Solt, Editor



     


    82nd Annual Academy Awards て「 Horror Tribute て「 ABC て「 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


    Jon Bloom, Editor


    Bayard Stryker, Editor




     


    American Idol て「 Dream (Episode 924/925A) て「 FOX て「 FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.


    Oren Castro, Editor



     


    Jimmy Kimmel Live て「 The Handsome Men's Club (Episode 10-1330) て「 ABC て「 Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios


    Brian Marsh, Editor



     


    Jimmy Kimmel Live て「 The Late Night Wars (Episode 10-1304) て「 ABC て「 Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios



    Kevin McCullough, Editor



     


    Late Night With Jimmy Fallon て「 6-Bee (Episode 226) て「 NBC て「 Universal Media Studios and Broadway Video


    Christopher Tartaro, Editor



     


    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)


     


    Kathy Griffin: Balls Of Steel て「 Bravo て「 A Rick Mill Production in association with Donut Run and Bravo Media


    David Foster, Edited by




     


    The Kennedy Center Honors て「 CBS て「 A George Stevens Jr. Presentation, Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.


    Michael Polito, Editor



     


    Robin Williams: Weapons Of Self Destruction て「 HBO て「 Fiat Risus, MBST / CKX, and Funny Business in Association with HBO Entertainment


    Michael D. Schultz, Editor



     


    The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert て「 HBO て「 Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment


    Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor



    John Zimmer, Editor


    Mark Stepp, Editor


    Michael Polito, Editor



     


    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming


     


    America The Story Of Us て「 Division て「 HISTORY て「 Produced by Nutopia for History


    Matt Lowe, Editor



     



    By The People: The Election Of Barack Obama て「 HBO て「 Green Film Company, Citi Productions, Class 5 Films and GOOD in association with HBO Documentary Films


    Sam Pollard, Editor


    Geeta Gandbhir, Editor


    Arielle Amsalem, Editor



     


    Deadliest Catch て「 No Second Chances て「 Discovery Channel て「 Produced by Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications


    Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor


    Josh Earl, Editor




     


    Life て「 Challenges Of Life て「 Discovery Channel て「 A BBC/Discovery Channel/SKAI Co-Production in association with RTI Spa


    Martin Ellsbury, Editor


    Sharon Gillooly, Editor



     


    Whale Wars て「 The Stuff Of Nightmares て「 Animal Planet て「 Produced by Lizard Trading Company, LLC, for Animal Planet


    Eric Myerson, Lead Editor


    Andy Schrader, Editor


    Joseph McCasland, Editor





     


    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming


     


    The Amazing Race て「 I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right? て「 CBS て「 World Race Productions Inc.


    Eric Goldfarb, Editor


    Julian Gomez, Editor


    Andrew Kozar, Editor


    Paul C. Nielsen, Editor


    Michael Bolanowski, Editor



    Jennifer Nelson, Editor


    Jacob Parsons, Editor


    Rich Remis, Editor



     


    Extreme Makeover: Home Edition て「 Extreme Makeover: The Muppet Edition て「 ABC て「 Endemol USA


    Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor


    Wes Paster, Supervising Editor


    Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor


    Tenna Guthrie, Lead Editor



    Arek Hope, Editor


    Karin Hoving, Editor


    Phil Stuben, Editor


    Hilary Scratch, Editor



     


    Intervention て「 Robby て「 A&E て「 Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network


    Erik Christensen, Editor




     


    Survivor て「 Tonight, We Make Our Move て「 CBS て「 SEG Inc.


    Michael Greer, Supervising Editor


    Tim Atzinger, Editor


    Chad Bertalotto, Editor


    Andrew Bolhuis, Editor


    Eric Gardner, Editor


    Evan Mediuch, Editor


    Joubin Mortazavi, Editor




     


    Top Chef て「 Vivre Las Vegas て「 Bravo て「 Magical Elves, Bravo


    Adrienne Salisbury, Edited by


    Matt Reynolds, Edited by


    Jamie Pedroza, Edited by


    LaRonda Morris, Editor


    Steve Lichtenstein, Editor


    Kevin Kearney, Editor



    Katherine Griffin, Editor




     


    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series


     


    Breaking Bad て「 One Minute て「 AMC て「 Sony Pictures Television


    Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor


    Kathryn Madsen, Supervising ADR Editor


    Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor


    Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor



    Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor


    Jason Newman, Music Editor


    Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist


    Dominique Decaudain-Tabach, Foley Artist



     


    Fringe て「 White Tulip て「 FOX て「 Bad Robot Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television


    Paul Curtis, Supervising Sound Editor


    Rick Norman, Sound Editor


    Bruce Tanis, Sound Editor



    Paul Apelgren, Music Editor


    Shelley Roden, Foley Artist


    Rick Partlow, Foley Artist



     


    Lost て「 The End て「 ABC て「 Grass Skirts Productions, LLC in association with ABC Network and Studios


    Thomas E. deGorter, Sound Supervisor


    Joe Schultz, MPSE, Sound Editor


    Paula Fairfield, MPSE, Sound Editor


    Carla Murray, MPSE, Sound Editor



    Maciek Malish, MPSE, Sound Editor


    Lloyd Jay Keiser, Sound Editor


    Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editor


    Allen Mark, Sound Editor


    Robert Kellough, Sound Editor


    Chris Reeves, Sound Editor


    Gabrielle Reeves, Sound Editor


    Alex Levy, Music Editor


    Adam De Coster, Foley Artist



    James Bailey, Foley Artist



     


    True Blood て「 Beyond Here Lies Nothin' て「 HBO て「 Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment


    John Benson, Supervising Sound Editor


    Jason Krane, Dialogue/ADR Editor


    Stuart Martin, Sound Effects Editor


    Brian Thomas Nist, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor


    Bruno Coon, Music Editor


    Zane Bruce, Foley Artist



    Jeff Gunn, Foley Artist



     


    24 て「 4:00 AM - 5:00 AM て「 FOX て「 Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association w/Teakwood Lane Productions


    William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor


    Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR/DX Editor


    Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor


    Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor


    Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor


    Daryl Fontenault, Sound Editor



    Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor


    Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor


    Laura Macias, Foley Artist


    Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist



     


    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


     


    Alice て「 Part 1 て「 Syfy て「 A Reunion Pictures and Studio Eight Production in association with RHI Entertainment


    Kirby Jinnah, Sound Supervisor



    Melody Drolet, Sound Effects Editor


    James Wallace, Sound Effects Editor


    Brian Campbell, Dialogue Editor


    Jay Cheetham, Sound Editor


    Dario Disanto, Sound Editor


    Rich Walters, Music Editor


    Shane Shemko, Foley Artist


    Cam Wagner, Foley Artist




     


    Moonshot て「 HISTORY て「 Produced by Dangerous Films LTD for History


    Peter Baldock, Sound Supervisor


    Michael Feinberg, Dialogue Editor


    Richard Todman, Music Editor



     


    The Pacific て「 Part Five て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Tom Bellfort, Supervising Sound Editor


    Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Effects Editor



    Daniel S. Irwin, MPSE, Supervising Dialogue and ADR Editor


    Hector Gika, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor


    Charles Maynes, Sound Effects Editor


    Paul Aulicino, Sound Effects Editor


    John C. Stuver, MPSE, Dialogue and ADR Editor


    David Williams, Dialogue and ADR Editor


    Michelle Pazer, Dialogue and ADR Editor


    John Finklea, Music Editor


    Jody Thomas, Foley Artist



    Katie Rose, Foley Artist



     


    Temple Grandin て「 HBO て「 A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production in association with HBO Films


    Bryan Bowen, Supervising Sound Editor


    Vanessa LaPato, Supervising ADR Editor


    Paul Curtis, Dialogue Editor


    Petra Bach, Dialogue Editor


    Bruce Tannis, Sound Effects Editor


    Ellen Segal, Music Editor



    David Lee, Foley Artist


    Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist



     


    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or


    Multi-Camera)


     


    The Amazing Race て「 I Think We're Fighting the Germans, Right? て「 CBS て「 World Race Productions Inc.


    Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor


    Julian Gomez, Sound Editor



    Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor


    Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor


    Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor


    Rich Remis, Sound Editor


    Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor


    Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor


    Rick Livingstone, Music Editor



     


    America The Story Of Us て「 Division て「 HISTORY て「 Produced by Nutopia for History



    Phitz Hearne, Sound Supervisor



     


    Life て「 Challenges Of Life て「 Discovery Channel て「 A BBC/Discovery Channel/SKAI Co-Production in association with RTI Spa


    Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor



     


    The National Parks: America's Best Idea て「 The Scripture Of Nature て「 PBS て「 A


    Production of Florentine Films and WETA Washington, D.C.


    Erik Ewers, Supervising Sound Editor, Dialogue Editor, Sound Effects Editor


    Craig Mellish, Dialogue Editor, Sound Editor



    Ryan Gifford, Dialogue Editor, Sound Effects Editor


    Dave Mast, Sound Effects Editor


    Jacob Ribicoff, Music Editor


    Margaret Shepardson-Legere, Sound Effects Editor


    Meagan Frappiea, Dialogue Editor



     


    Teddy: In His Own Words て「 HBO て「 Kunhardt McGee Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films


    Neil Cedar, Sound Editor




     


    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One


    Hour)


     


    Dexter て「 Hello, Dexter Morgan て「 Showtime て「 Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions


    James P. Clark, Sound Mixer


    Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer


    Kevin Roache, Re-Recording Mixer


    Jeremy Balko, ADR Mixer




     


    Glee て「 The Power Of Madonna て「 FOX て「 A Ryan Murphy TV Production in association with 20th Century Fox TV


    Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer


    Doug Andham, Re-Recording Mixer


    Joseph H. Earle, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    House て「 Epic Fail て「 FOX て「 Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions


    Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer



    Juan Cisneros, Production Sound Mixer


    Richard Weingart, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


    Gerry Lentz, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer



     


    Lost て「 The End て「 ABC て「 Grass Skirts Productions, LLC in association with ABC Network and Studios


    Bobby Anderson, Production Sound Mixer


    Ken King, Production Sound Mixer


    Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer


    Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer




     


    24 て「 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM て「 FOX て「 Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association w/Teakwood Lane Productions


    William F. Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer


    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer


    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer


    Larold Rebhun, Music Mixer



     


    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie


     



    The Pacific て「 Part Two て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Andrew Ramage, Production Mixer


    Michael Minkler, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


    Daniel Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    The Pacific て「 Part Five て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Andrew Ramage, Production Mixer


    Michael Minkler, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


    Daniel Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer



    Craig Mann, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    The Pacific て「 Part Eight て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries


    Gary Wilkins, C.A.S., Production Mixer


    Michael Minkler, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


    Daniel Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer


    Marc Fishman, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    The Pacific て「 Part Nine て「 HBO て「 Playtone and Dreamworks in association with HBO Miniseries



    Gary Wilkins, C.A.S., Production Mixer


    Michael Minkler, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


    Daniel Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation


     


    Entourage て「 One Car, Two Car, Red Car, Blue Car て「 HBO て「 Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment


    Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer


    Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer



    Alec St. John, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    Modern Family て「 En Garde て「 ABC て「 Twentieth Century Fox Television


    Stephen Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer


    Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer


    Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    The Office て「 Niagara て「 NBC て「 Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios


    Ben Patrick, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer



    John W. Cook, Re-recording Mixer


    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-recording Mixer



     


    30 Rock て「 Argus て「 NBC て「 Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studio


    Griffin Richardson, Production Sound Mixer


    Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer


    Bill Marino, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    Two And A Half Men て「 Fart Jokes, Pie And Celeste て「 CBS て「 Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television



    Bruce Peters, Production Mixer


    Bob LaMasney, Re-Recording Mixer


    Kathy Oldham, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special


     


    82nd Annual Academy Awards て「 ABC て「 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


    Edward J. Greene, Production Sound Mixer



    Frank Wolf, Orchestra Mixer


    Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer


    Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener


    Patrick Baltzell, PA Mixer


    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer


    Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Connor Moore, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Toby Foster, VO Mixer




     


    American Idol て「 Episode #933 Idol Gives Back て「 FOX て「 FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.


    Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer


    Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer


    Tim Hatayama, Music Mixer


    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer


    Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer


    Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Package Mixer



    Connor Moore, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener


    Bruce Arledge, Jr., Production Mixer


    Randy Faustino, Music Mixer


    Paul Whitman, PA Mixer


    Alex Guessard, Foldback Mixer



     


    American Idol て「 Episode #943 Finale て「 FOX て「 FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.



    Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer


    Randy Faustino, Music Mixer


    Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer


    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer


    Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer


    Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Connor Moore, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Package Mixer


    Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener




     


    Dancing With The Stars て「 Episode #907 て「 ABC て「 BBC Worldwide Productions


    Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer


    Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer


    John Protzko, Front of House Mixer


    Boyd Wheeler, Sweetening Mixer



     


    The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards て「 CBS て「 John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Ventures



    Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer


    Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer


    John Harris, Music Mixer


    Eric Schilling, Music Mixer



     


    The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert て「 HBO て「 Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment


    Carl Glanville, Music Mixer


    Jay Vicari, Music Mixer


    Al Centrella, Production Mixer



    Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer


    Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer


    John Harris, Music Mixer



     


    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming


     


    The Amazing Race て「 I Think We're Fighting the Germans, Right? て「 CBS て「 World Race Productions Inc.


    Jim Ursulak, Lead Production Audio


    Dean Gaveau C.A.S., Production Mixer



    Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer


    Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer



     


    Deadliest Catch て「 No Second Chances て「 Discovery Channel て「 Produced by Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications


    Bob Bronow, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer


     


    Life て「 Challenges Of Life て「 Discovery Channel て「 A BBC/Discovery Channel/SKAI Co-Production in association with RTI Spa


    Graham Wild, Sound Mixer


    John Rigatuso, Sound Mixer



     


     

    The National Parks: America's Best Idea て「 The Scripture Of Nature て「 PBS て「 A


    Production of Florentine Films and WETA Washington, D.C.


    Dominick Tavella, Re-Recording Mixer


     


     

    Spectacle Elvis Costello With... て「 Spectacle Elvis Costello With Bruce Springsteen – Part 1 & 2 て「 Sundance Channel て「 Rocket Pictures, Spybox Pictures, Prospero Pictures and Reinvention Entertainment


    Sue Pelino, Audio Post Mixer


    Jay Vicari, Music Mixer



    John Harris, Music Mixer


     


     


    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series


    The Big Bang Theory て「 The Adhesive Duck Deficiency て「 CBS て「 Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television


    John Pierre Dechene, Technical Director


    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart て「 Episode 15032 て「 Comedy Central て「 Central Productions, LLC


    Andre Allen, Technical Director


     

     

    Dancing With The Stars て「 Episode 909A て「 ABC て「 BBC Worldwide Productions



    Charles Ciup, Technical Director


     

    Late Show With David Letterman て「 Episode 3150 て「 CBS て「 Worldwide Pants Inc.


    Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director


     

    Saturday Night Live て「 Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt て「 NBC て「 SNL Studios in


    association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video


    Steven Cimino, Technical Director


     

     

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special



    82nd Annual Academy Awards て「 ABC て「 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


    John B. Field, Technical Director


    Rod Wardell, Technical Director


    Rick Edwards, Technical Director


    John Pritchett, Technical Director


    Damien Tuffereau, Camera


    Steve Martyniuk, Camera


    Danny Webb, Camera


    Kris Wilson, Camera



    Mark Sanford, Video Control


    Kevin Faust, Video Control


    Guy Jones, Video Control


     

    The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards て「 CBS て「 John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Ventures


    John B. Field, Technical Director


    Eric Becker, Technical Director


    Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director


     

    The Kennedy Center Honors て「 CBS て「 A George Stevens Jr. Presentation, Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.



    John B. Field, Technical Director<


     

    Robin Williams: Weapons Of Self Destruction て「 HBO て「 Fiat Risus, MBST / CKX, and Funny Business in Association with HBO Entertainment


    Keith Winikoff, Technical Director


     

    The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert て「 HBO て「 Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment


    Allan Wells, Technical Director

    • Report
    • Share
    • Save

    Share this posting

  • Other Postings By Member

    • AOTG
      VFX

      Girl in Spider's Web VFX Breakdown

      January 22, 2019, 5:25 am
      Come have a look at how Pixomondo enhanced the various stunts and locations for THE GIRL IN THE SPIDER’S WEB...

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • VES Society Announces Nominees for 17th Annual VES
      VFX

      VES Society Announces Nominees for 17th Annual VES

      January 22, 2019, 5:24 am
      (Los Angeles, CA--January 15, 2019) Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life. Avengers: Infinity War garners the most feature film nomination with six. Incredibles 2 is the top animated film contender with five nominations and Lost in Space leads the broadcast field with six nominations.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • AOTG
      ANIMATION

      CINEMA 4D TO RIZOMUV TO SUBSTANCE PAINTER: A WORKF

      January 21, 2019, 6:53 pm
      I just started using Rizom UV and spent some time working out a possible workflow between Cinema 4D and Substance Painter via Rizom UV. Check out Part 2 to see how I solved the multiple UV Set issue and also more detail on the Substance Painter Live Link workflow.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • Andrew Stark - Sound Supervisor Interview
      SOUND

      Andrew Stark - Sound Supervisor Interview

      January 21, 2019, 6:53 pm
      In this episode we talk with Andrew Stirk about the sound work he did as the Sound Supervisor and re-recording engineer, on the recent film "A Private War". We discuss the films gritty, almost documentary-like approach to sound and the times when they threw the realism out the window to create impactful moments in the story.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • AES Los Angeles Section and SMPTE Hollywood Sectio
      SOUND

      AES Los Angeles Section and SMPTE Hollywood Sectio

      January 21, 2019, 6:53 pm
      (January 18, 2019) (Los Angeles, CA--January 18, 2019) The Los Angeles Section of the Audio Engineering Society and the Hollywood Section of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers® (SMPTE®) will host a joint meeting this month exploring sound production for Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation’s Golden Globe®-winning feature film Spider-Man™: Into the Spider-Verse. The meeting is slated for Thursday, January 31 at the Sony Pictures Studio lot in Culver City, California.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • AOTG
      EDITING

      Da Vinci Resolve 15 Crash Course

      January 21, 2019, 5:33 am
      Welcome to part four of the PremiumBeat Resolve Editing crash course. In this episode, we look at audio features on the edit page.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • LuxCoreRender 2.1 ships
      ANIMATION

      LuxCoreRender 2.1 ships

      January 21, 2019, 5:33 am
      The LuxCoreRender team has released version 2.1 of the open-source physically based renderer, adding a new image denoiser, plus the option to pause and resume renders via the Blender integration plugin.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • AOTG
      SOUND

      What can you use Pro Tools Half Record For...

      January 19, 2019, 9:36 am
      In this premium video tutorial, Pro Tools Expert team member Julian Rodgers looks at the possible uses for half speed record in Pro Tools. Is it useful for more than creating octave up special effects?

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • AOTG
      SOUND

      MPSE Announces Nominees for 66th Golden Reel Award

      January 19, 2019, 9:36 am
      STUDIO CITY, CALIF -- The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) today announced nominees for the 66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards, which recognize the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student productions.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting

    • AOTG
      VFX

      ILM’s Rob Bredow to Present ‘Solo: A Star Wars

      January 19, 2019, 9:36 am
      Studio’s head and executive creative director will share inner workings of their visual and physical effects work on Disney's BAFTA and VES-nominated sci-fi adventure.

      • Report
      • Share
      • Save

      Share this posting





    SUBMIT A LINK

    Newest From Aotg.com
    Stay Informed
    • Mail List

      E-Mail Newsletter

      Choose what Post News gets sent directly to your E-Mail, daily or weekly.

    • Apple iOS Mobile App

      AOTG App for iOS

      Get your post news on your favourite Apple device, when you want it where you want it.

    • Android Mobile App

      AOTG App for Android Devices

      Get your post news on your favourite Android device with the AOTG Android App.