Welcome to AOTG.com

Sign up free

Be a part of a unique online community that connects post production professionals and film academics worldwide.

You'll have access to personalize your news feed, access to Live Post Talks and much more. Contribute to the community by posting interesting post production content.

Member Login

Social Login!

Not a Member? Sign Up!

(minimum 3 characters)
I agree with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
To receive account info and prevent it landing in your spam folder, add info@aotg.com as an email contact.

  • AOTG

    Emmy Awards Honour Editors

    September 16, 2008, 3:09 pm
    The Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Award Winners were announced Saturday. Check out the list of Nominees and winners for the various editing categories

    The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS) has awarded Creative Arts Primetime Emmys for program and individual achievements. Below is a list of editors who won as well as those who were nominated.




    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series





    Julius Ramsay for Battlestar Galactica (He That Believeth In Me)


    Philip Neel, A.C.E. for Boston Legal (Mighty Rogues)


    Lynne Willingham, A.C.E. for Breaking Bad (Pilot) WINNER



    Scott Boyd A.C.E. for Heroes (Powerless)


    Henk Van Eeghen/Robert Florio/Mark J. Goldman/Stephen Semel for
    Lost (There's No Place like Home Pt. 1 and 2)


    Paul Karasick for Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Pilot)







    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)





    Steven Rasch, A.C.E. for Curb Your Enthusiasm (The Bat Mitzvah)

    Dean Holland/Dave Rogers for The Office (Goodbye Toby)


    Stuart Bass, A.C.E. for Pushing Daisies (Pie-Lette) WINNER


    Ken Eluto, A.C.E. for 30 Rock (Cooter)

    William Turro for Weeds (A Pool and His Money)











    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie



    Scott Vickrey, A.C.E. for The Andromeda Strain (Part 1)


    Richard Halladey/Graham Barker for Extras: The Extras Special (Series Finale)


    Melanie Oliver for John Adams: Independence

    Alan Baumgarten A.C.E. for Recount WINNER

    Allan Lee for Tin Man (Part 1)









    Outstanding Picture Editing Of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance,
    Award Or A Reality-Competition Program





    Chuck Workman for 80th Annual Academy Awards (Oscar Show Tribute Sequence)


    Bill DeRonde/Oren Castro for American Idol Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) One of Two Winners


    David Timoner for Dancing With The Stars Episode 610 (Head To Head Package)


    Jason Bielski for Jimmy Kimmel Live After The Academy Awards
    (I’m F***ing Ben Affleck)




    James Crowe for Jimmy Kimmel Live 5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon) One of Two Winners












    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)




    Michael Polito/Pi ware/Narumi Inatsugo/Tim Pernieiaro/Mark Stepp for The AFI Life Achievement Award (A Tribute to Al Pacino)


    Gary Bradley for Company (Great Performances)


    Michael D. Shultz/Jim Kelly/Chad Callner for Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow Winner


    Mark Stepp/Chester Contaoi/Bill Morris for Movies Rock

    Gary Bradley/Laura Young for We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances)







    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming




    Barry A. O’Brien/Debra Light/Marlise Malkames, Editor for AFI’s 100 Years...100 Movies (10th Anniversary Edition)


    Kim Roberts for Autism: The Musical WINNER


    Kelly Coskran (supervising Editor)/Rob Butler for Deadliest Catch (No Mercy)

    Joe Beshenkovsky for This American Life (Escape)


    Tricia Reidy for The War (Pride of Our Nation)


    Paul Barnes for The War (FUBAR)












    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming




    Steven Escobar/Eric Goldfarb/Julian Gomez/Andy Kozar/Jennifer Nelson/Paul Nielsen/Jacob Parsons for The Amazing Race (Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something)



    Wes Paster, Supervising Editor/Matt Deitrich, Lead Editor/Tenna Guthrie/Phil Stuben/Jason Cherella/Hilary Scratch/Steve Mellon for Extreme Makeover Home Edition (The Hughes Family)





    Jamie Pedroza/Bri Dellinger/Steve Lichtenstein/Andy Robertson/Clark Vogeler/LaRonda Morris/Joe Mastromonaco for Project Runway (En Garde!)



    Brian Barefoot, Supervising/Robert D. Mathews/Chad Bertalotto/Andrew Bolhuis/Evan Mediuch/Steve Frederick/Eric Van Wagenen for Survivor (He’s A Ball Of Goo!)





    Kevin Leffler/Vikash Patel/Marc Clark/Annie Tighe/Steve Lichtenstein/Sue Hoover/Katherine Griffin for Top Chef (First Impressions) WINNER

















    To read more or see the other categories check out the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences webpage




    • Report
    • Share
    • Save

    Share this posting

  • Other Postings By Member





    SUBMIT A LINK

    Newest From Aotg.com
    Stay Informed
    • Mail List

      E-Mail Newsletter

      Choose what Post News gets sent directly to your E-Mail, daily or weekly.

    • Apple iOS Mobile App

      AOTG App for iOS

      Get your post news on your favourite Apple device, when you want it where you want it.

    • Android Mobile App

      AOTG App for Android Devices

      Get your post news on your favourite Android device with the AOTG Android App.