Welcome to AOTG.com

Sign up free

Be a part of a unique online community that connects post production professionals and film academics worldwide.

You'll have access to personalize your news feed, access to Live Post Talks and much more. Contribute to the community by posting interesting post production content.

Member Login

Social Login!

Not a Member? Sign Up!

(minimum 3 characters)
I agree with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
To receive account info and prevent it landing in your spam folder, add info@aotg.com as an email contact.

  • Christine

    Nominees Announced for 2018 HPA Awards

    September 28, 2018, 12:09 pm
    Awards Recognize Excellence in Color Grading, Editing, Visual Effects and Sound

    Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced the 2018 nominees for the HPA Awards creative categories. The Awards are considered the standard bearer for creative excellence and technical innovation in an industry embracing an expanding array of groundbreaking technologies and creativity, honoring achievement and artistic excellence by individuals and teams who bring stories to life and outstanding content to audiences around the world.

    Launched in 2006, the HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials, and feature films. The winners of the 13th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony on 15 November 2018 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles, CA. 

    Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film
    “Avengers: Infinity War”
    Steven J. Scott, Charles Bunnag // Technicolor – Hollywood

    “Red Sparrow”
    Dave Hussey // Company 3

    “The Shape of Water”
    Chris Wallace // Deluxe – Toronto 

    “Alpha”
    Maxine Gervais // Technicolor – Hollywood

    “The Greatest Showman”
    Tim Stipan // Company 3


    Outstanding Color Grading – Television 
    “Damnation – Sam Riley’s Body”
    Paul Allia // Picture Shop

    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot” 
    Steven Bodner // Light Iron

    “The Crown – Paterfamilias"
    Asa Shoul // Molinare

    “Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”
    Joe Finley // Sim

    “The Crossing – Pilot”
    Tony Smith // Picture Shop

    Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial   
    Bottega Veneta – "Spring/Summer 2018 Trailer"
    Tim Masick // Company 3

    Tile – "Lost Panda"
    Tom Poole // Company 3

    Volkswagen – "Kids Dream" 
    Adam Scott // The Mill

    Audi – "Final Breath" 
    Sofie Borup // Company 3

    Zara – "Spring/Summer 2018 Main"
    Tim Masick // Company 3

    Outstanding Editing – Feature Film 
    Sponsored by Blackmagic Design
    “A Quiet Place”
    Christopher Tellefsen, ACE 

    “Coco”
    Steve Bloom

    “You Were Never Really Here”
    Joe Bini

    “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
    Eddie Hamilton, ACE

    “Believer”
    Demian Fenton


    Outstanding Editing – Television (30 Minutes and Under)
    Sponsored by Blackmagic Design
    “The End of the F***ing World – Episode One”
    Mike Jones 

    “Vida – Episode 6”
    JoAnne Yarrow 

    “VICE – After the Fall”
    Kelly Kendrick // Vice
    “Barry – Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth"
    Kyle Reiter 

    “Vice Principals –The Union of the Wizard and The Warrior"
    Jeff Seibenick 


    Outstanding Editing – Television (Over 30 Minutes)
    Sponsored by Blackmagic Design
    “Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate”
    Kevin D. Ross, ACE

    “The Defiant Ones – Part 2”
    Doug Pray, Lasse Järvi 

    “Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
    Crispin Green 

    “Westworld – The Passenger”
    Anna Hauger, Mako Kamitsuna, MPEG, Andrew Seklir, ACE

    “Counterpart – The Crossing"
    Dana E. Glauberman, ACE 


    Outstanding Sound – Feature Film
    “Ant-Man and The Wasp”
    Katy Wood, Addison Teague, Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson // Skywalker Sound

    “The Shape of Water”
    Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Nelson Ferreira, Nathan Robitaille // Deluxe - Toronto

    “Avengers: Infinity War”
    Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Laurie // Skywalker Sound

     “Blade Runner 2049”
    Mark Mangini, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth // Formosa Group

    “Black Panther”
    Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor // Skywalker Sound


    Outstanding Sound – Television 
    “Yellowstone – Daybreak” 
    Alan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros

    “Waco – Operation Showtime”
    Craig Mann, Kelly Oxford, Laura Wiest, Karen Vassar Triest, David Brownlow, Beau Borders // Technicolor – Hollywood

    “Dark – Secret”
    Alexander Wurtz, Achim Hofmann, Jorg Elsner, Ansgar Frerich, Christian Bichoff // Basis Berlin

    “Yellowstone – Kill the Messenger” 
    Alan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros.

    “Altered Carbon – Out of The Past” 
    Brett Hinton, Mark Allen, Owen Granich-Young, Andy King, Keith Rogers // Atomic Sound


    Outstanding Sound – Commercial  
    OXFAM – “The Heist No One is Talking About”
    Neil Johnson // Factory Studios

    KIA – “Fueled by Youth”
    Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix

    SANE – “Let Me Talk”
    Anthony Moore, Jack Hallett // Factory Studios

    Monster – “Opportunity Roars”
    Tom Jucarone // Sound Lounge

    ICRC – “Hope”
    Anthony Moore // Factory Studios


    Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film
    “Maze Runner: The Death Cure”
    R. Christopher White, Daniel Macarin, Philip Leonhardt, Paul Ramsden, Jeremy Fort // Weta Digital

    “Blade Runner 2049”
    Richard Clegg, Axel Akesson, Wesley Chandler, Stefano Carta, Ian Cooke-Grimes // MPC

    “Rampage”
    Erik Winquist, Benjamin Pickering, Stephen Unterfranz, Thrain Shadbolt, 
    David Clayton // Weta Digital

    “Thor: Ragnarok”
    Kyle McCulloch, Alexis Wajsbrot, Ben Loch, Harry Bardak // Framestore

    “Avengers: Infinity War”
    Matt Aitken, David Conley, Charles Tait, Paul Story, Marvyn Young // Weta Digital


    Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Under 13 Episodes)
    “Altered Carbon – Out of The Past”
    Everett Burrell, Tony Meagher, Steve Moncur, Christine Lemon, Paul Jones // DNEG

    “Outlander – Eye of The Storm”
    Richard Briscoe // Outlander Production
    Daniel Norlund, Filip Orrby // Goodbye Kansas
    Aladino Debert, Greg Teegarden // Digital Domain

    “Black Mirror – Metalhead"
    Russel McLean, Michael Bell, Pete Levy, Steven Godfrey, Stafford Lawrence // DNEG

    “Game of Thrones – Beyond The Wall” 
    Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Ted Rae, Eric Carney // HBO 
    David Ramos // El Ranchito

    “Westworld – The Passenger”
    Jay Worth, Bruce Branit // Deep Water FX
    Bobo Skipper // Important Looking Pirates
    Kama Moiha // COSA VFX
    Mike Enriquez // DNEG


    Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Over 13 Episodes)
    “Supergirl – For Good”
    Armen V. Kevorkian, Gevork Babityan, Kris Cabrera, Jerry Chalupnik, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

    “Agents of SHIELD – Orientation: Part 1” 
    Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold // Marvel 
    Kevin Yuille, David Rey, Hnedel Maximore // FuseFX

     “Hawaii Five-O – A’ole e ‘olelo mai ana ke ahi ua ana ia”
    Adam Avitabile, Daniel Toomey, Michael Kirylo, Ryan Smolarek, Wayne Hollingsworth // Picture Shop

    “Legends of Tomorrow – The Good, The Bad and The Cuddly”
    Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Jason Shulman, Dan Aprea, Lycee Anaya // Encore VFX 

    “NCIS: LA – A Line in the Sand/Ninguna Salida"
    Dylan Chudzynski, Michael Carter, Joe Suzuki, Jacob Kuhne // DigitalFilm Tree

    As previously announced, Victoria Alonso has been named the recipient of the Charles S. Swartz Award. Alonso is a respected producer and is Executive Vice President, Production for Marvel Studios. The winners of the coveted Engineering Excellence Award, Blackmagic Design (DaVinci Resolve 15), Canon (Visual and Technical Monitoring of HDR Images), Cinnafilm, Inc. (PixelStrings), and IBM Aspera & Telestream (Telestream Vantage with Lightspeed Live Capture powered by Aspera), were announced earlier this year. All awards will be bestowed at the HPA Awards gala.

    The HPA Awards gala ceremony is expected to be a sold-out affair and early ticket purchase is encouraged. Tickets for the HPA Awards are on sale now, online at www.hpaawards.net or by calling +1 (818) 273-1482.

    More information about the HPA Awards and the Hollywood Professional Association can be found at www.hpaonline.com or by calling the HPA at +1 (818) 273-1482. The HPA Awards take place with the support of diamond title sponsor Blackmagic Design, platinum sponsor IMAX, bronze sponsors Avid and Sony Pictures Post Production Services, supporting sponsors Cinionic, EFILM, FuseFX, Sim, Stephen Arnold Music, and Wipster, and foundation members Avid, Dolby, Efilm, Encore, and Deluxe. For sponsorship information, contact Joyce Cataldo at jcataldo@hpaonline.com.

    • Report
    • Share
    • Save

    Share this posting

  • Other Postings By Member





    SUBMIT A LINK

    Newest From Aotg.com
    Stay Informed
    • Mail List

      E-Mail Newsletter

      Choose what Post News gets sent directly to your E-Mail, daily or weekly.

    • Apple iOS Mobile App

      AOTG App for iOS

      Get your post news on your favourite Apple device, when you want it where you want it.

    • Android Mobile App

      AOTG App for Android Devices

      Get your post news on your favourite Android device with the AOTG Android App.